visitor activity monitoringwebsite tracking
Privacy Policy

 


Protecting Your Privacy
MTBSale.com™ and its related companies are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act"). This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Privacy Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name, your residential address, email address, telephone/mobile numbers, credit card or debit card details and products and services we provide to you.

If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after your account has been finalised.

How do we collect personal information?
MTBSale.com™ collects personal information directly from you when you submit it online at MTBSale.com™ or by telephone. There may be occasions when we collect information from publicly available sources or third parties. This information includes names and email addresses sourced from permission based marketing activities.

Cookies and Web beacons
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We use session ID cookies.  We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.] A session ID cookie expires when you close you browser. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking utility company) use cookies and Web beacons on our site.  We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies

How do we use personal information?
The primary use of the personal information we collect about you will be used solely for the purpose of processing your order and communicating with you about:

    - returns and exchange authorisations;
    - emailing you tax invoices;
    - delivery of the products you have purchased;
    - dispatch and tracking information;
    - providing you with the products and services you have asked for;
    - sending you our newsletter or special offers
    - administering your account;
    - servicing our relationship with you.

You may also sign up to receive our periodic newsletter and special offer emails.  In addition, after completing the checkout process, we reserve the right to include your e-mail address as part of our email communications.  You may  unsubscribe from any of our promotional emails if you choose by following the instructions in each promotional email. From time to time we will send order confirmation emails and other transactional emails. You may not unsubscribe from these types of transactional emails.

We may use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of personal information
We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside MTBSale.com™ and its related companies for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

Service providers who manage the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; live help service providers maintenance and repair services; market research; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. These service providers may not use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Security
MTBSale.com™ takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standards of security is used to protect your personal information. As a condition of working at MTBSale.com™ all our employees sign a confidentiality agreement.

Further, Westpac's secure payment gateway encrypts your credit card details and processes in real time, instantly sending back details if they are approved. Sensitive credit card payment details are never stored on our website or within our internal database system.

Complaint lodgement and resolution
MTBSale.com™ is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with The Privacy Officer at: Policy@MTBSale.com We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 business days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

How your information may be shared
Except for the purposes outlined in the MTBSale.com™ Privacy Policy, we never sell or disclose your personal information however, We may release personal information under the following circumstances:

   1. when requested by the courts or laws (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;
   2. where we deem a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and/or to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Changes in this Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this document, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.